Monday, June 30, 2008

The Best Gift Ever

Jerla tag me this very nice thoughts. Thank you, honestly as i was reading it, it made me teary eyed huhuhuhu! I get so emotional! Regrets is always behind!

*** Start Here ***

Friendly Rules:
1. Simply copy the inspirational story and in the end write down the lesson you have learned out from this.
2. Put your own blog name and link. Pass or tag this to your friends to inspire them.
3. Start copy from “Begin Copy” until “End Copy” to your blog.

A young man was getting ready to graduate from college. For many months he had admired a beautiful sports car in a dealer's showroom
and knowing his father could well afford it, he told him that was all he wanted.
As Graduation Day approached, the young man awaited signs that his father had
purchased the car.

Finally, on the morning of his graduation his father called him into his private study.
His father told him how proud he was to have such a fine son, and told him how much he loved him.
He handed his son a beautiful wrapped gift box.
Curious, but somewhat disappointed, the young man opened the box and found a lovely, leather-bound Bible, with the young man's name embossed in gold.
Angrily, he raised his voice to his father and said,
"With all your money you give me a Bible?"
And stormed out of the house, leaving the Bible.

Many years passed and the young man was very
successful in business.
He had a beautiful home and wonderful family, but realized his father was very old and thought perhaps he should go to him.
He had not seen him since that graduation day.
Before he could make arrangements, he received a telegram telling him his father had passed away, and willed all of his possessions to his son.
He needed to come home immediately and take care of things.
When he arrived at his father's house, sudden sadness and regret filled his heart.

He began to search through his father's important papers and saw the still
new Bible, just as he had left it years ago.
With tears, he opened the Bible and began to turn the pages.
His father had carefully underlined a verse, Matt 7:11,
"And if ye, being evil know how to give good gifts to your children, how much more shall your Heavenly father which is in heaven, give to those who ask Him?"
As he read those words, a car key dropped from the back of the Bible.
It had a tag with the dealer's name, the same dealer who had the sports car he had desired.
On the tag was the date of his graduation, and the words...

How many times do we miss God's blessing because they are not packaged as we expected? I trust you enjoyed this. Pass it on to others. Do not spoil what you have by desiring what you have not; but remember that what you now have was once among the things you only hoped for...


****End Copy***

Lesson learned: We can't judge the book by it's cover. You know because we act or react on something we have to figure it out what it is first before showing disresfectful behavior.

1. Outback-Pinay 2. Pinay in States 3. Pinaymama's Diary 4. A Mother's Journal 5. Asawa's Love Book 6. Life Expressions 7. Simple Life, Simply Me 8. A Mother of yesterday, today and tomorrow 9. Motherly Instinct 10. your turn

I wanna share this to saves, beth, lira and hubby!

Sunday, June 29, 2008

Son is sick...

sickMy Bebe is been sick for 3days now, i feel so bad about him being not feeling good because he can't sleep in the bed well, he keeps waking up every now and then. The first day he just got a fever good thing i gave him some Tylenol, but follows by the next day with a runny nose until now, he keeps sneezing :-(... poor Bebe, if i could only suck his stuffy nose i will really do. All i can do for now is rub him some Vick's in the nose and in his chest at least he gets calm.
Just glad he is eating still but not much though I'm trying to hydrate him as much as possible. It's been 3night straight also I'm not having enough sleep... trying to put him comfortable so i just lay on the couch or kinda lean in the bed until he is sound asleep otherwise he will get choke because of the bad mucus!!! grrrrrrr. I wish he feels better soon... and mommy can back to sleep well in bed! when son not sick all of us here feels so comfy especially during nynite!

Thursday, June 26, 2008

Interesting fact

You Are Mexican Food

Spicy yet dependable.

You pull punches, but people still love you.

I love Mexican food actually and its true very dependable comfort food it is. I agree like Mexican food, you never get bored of eating and munching all there delish plates. Like me i can be weird sometimes but i'm still lovable hahahah especially my hubby he still love me. Charles!!

Tuesday, June 24, 2008

My BEBE's first in the pool!

~ hotel swimming pool, where we stayed on the weekend ~

This was the first time my son's swimming in a pool and as you can see he was enjoying every seconds of his swims lol. We are having fun just watching his reactions, his squealing so loud and the way he likes the water! Dada really held him tight to the highest level because he wants to jump out of getting so excited! yikes!!!! well, ever since he loves water already that's why every time i take him a bath, I'm having a hard time to pull him out from our bathtub he will scream and wanting to go back! at the pool even he was cold already and his lips was getting purple... hehehe bebe was still laughing and will be kids! If we only live in the Philippines i bet he will love the beaches! unfortunately we don't have! Now i have the reason to really get a decent size pool in our back yard hmmmm we'll see need to save first haha...

Monday, June 16, 2008

My Momhood Moments (MMM)

I've been tagged by my cousin vinez! thanks shorty for thing tag because i really need one to update this blog lol.


1. Copy and paste this tag from "Start Here" to "End Here". (don't forget the image)
2. Place your blog's name with your URL at the end of the tag. If you have more that one blog, please add them too! Just make sure that you post this tag in all of your blogs.
3. Tag 5 blogs that is not yet in this post (just to avoid duplications ^_^ )
4. This is the twist... Go to the 5 blogs that you tagged and comment on any of their posts. Why? So that search engines can crawl to your site. ^_^
5. Return to the Momhood Moments blog and leave a comment saying that you joined the tag together with the URL of the tag. I'll be checking on it and add you in the master list.Momhood Moments Tags You List: (updated June 13, 2008 10:14pm GMT+8)

1. Momhood Moments 2. Business Mars 3. Concealed Mind 4. 5. Personal Development Blog For Money 6. Vhiel's Corner 7. Anything and Everything in Between 8. Can of Thoughts 9. moms..... check nyo 10. Pinay dot US 11. My Blog Entry 12. Byaheng Pinay 13. The Sweet Life 14. A Mother's Journal 15. Welcome to my World 16. Thoughts of Mine 17. Pheandy's blog 18. stolen shots 19.veniz-great things come in small packages 20. Motherly Instinct 21.YOUR TURN

--------- END HERE -------------
I'm tagging some mothers i knew... pinaywahm and outback-pinay!

Tuesday, June 10, 2008

Watch for hubby

Just wanna share my excitement today... hehe! while i was doing my rounds to fellow blogger i came to joyB's blog and read some post then i got intrigues to 2post there haha its about jewelry bidding! so I PM her asked about it and we kinda chat for awhile she gave me sort of idea and tips about bidding online jewelry and so on so fort, well i found out lng naman that she's collecting watches and shades haha nabuking naku kung how many!! LOL..
So i did try to find out how it works i counter bids couple of times hoping they will counter bid back but hehe.. the last 50 seconds the result was sold by me! i got this men's watch and a ladies watch unexpectedly haha i was surprised in a good way though. I didn't meant to won the bids it was first time! I got this watch for $10 only compared to the retail prices ohh its a huge different, thanks joy for sharing. I'm going to surprise hubby... just hoping he won't read this! otherwise buking ang plano! but ok lng.

Friday, June 6, 2008

I signed up for bloggerwave

As a full time mother its really hard to find a job outside your home because I'm concerned of my family first and foremost. Yet, i am so happy that i found a way to earn extra bucks just in my comfort zone at home. I love to blog since i was been introduced to blogging world and because of blogging... i have the opportunity to get paid at bloggerwave, i really joined their community right away and enjoying doing post for them, and i can't wait to work more! So if you are a stayed home mom this is perfect for you just visit their site!