Sunday, June 28, 2009

Checking out some Tiles

The husband asked my opinion about what kind of accent tiles i wanted to put in our counter top when he do the kitchen makeover. I told him i would prefer a glass tile to collaborate the porcelain tiles we chose i thought it work well together. So anyhow to make the long story short we went to our local store to checked what in stock yet they don't have the tiles i was thinking to so better yet check online first and we'll see where to order.

Saturday, June 27, 2009

They're growing like WEED

My prince and princess are growing like weed i can't believe i had them inside me! It was indescribable feeling you know. Make me proud as a woman and a mother haha nag emote kunu ang nanay! But it is true deep inside am so blessed and happy to have my two precious kids. Anyway, these are their very recent pictures i took our trip in Rome and Atlanta Georgia!

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

Pretty little friends!

Have you seen these amazing little birds? Am talking about hummingbirds I think this is the coolest bird I ever seen in my life! So tiny and awesome looking creature. I learned that hummingbirds have been adored by many, admired in artworks since ancient times and, means honor. They are truly remarkable and fascinating little fellas. My favorite specie is the Anna's humming bird. Named after the the duchess of Rivoli, Anna Massena, this pretty little bird has a distinct bronze or glossy green color. It is found mostly in the States and loves to stay in areas where most plants bloom. Aren't hummingbirds lovely? It's no wonder my mother in law always do ways to bring these elusive little birds into her yard during this type of season because she loves and enjoy watching them. She even collects several kinds of hummingbirds figurine in her china cabinet. That's one thing I learned to love them because my Mom gave me a hummingbird feeder before and she said it attracts them. It'll make them get closer to you, which is true I saw them just 4 feet away from my window. It's the coolest!! So since it's hummingbird season this time i wanted to get a feeder for me and for my mother in-law i guess it is a perferct gift to gift. I found one, it's a glass hummingbird feeder. It's so whimsical, mom will surely love it! Well, I guess gonna snag this one soon lol!

Monday, June 15, 2009

Oh Man...!

I messed up my cup cake song here! I noticed earlier that one of kurdapyos photo gallery is not working or not showing off anymore so i decided to just delete it but in my haste and forgot all about it that the cupy cake song is on that layout! Too late to realized i already click the remove button man i messed up! Now i don't know how to put it back! Hmmmm i need my sissy's help, lol!

Friday, June 12, 2009

For my kids...

I got so many mails about offering term life insurance every now and then but i don't know which is one are legit or just gimmicks. I am really thinking of getting my children some plan so we are confident they will start their future in a better life. Once in awhile am checking the mails i get through online and i am comparing term life insurance rates from different companies out there so my husband and I knows which is the best one to get for our kiddos.

Thursday, June 11, 2009

My uniko iho en iha!

This is just one of the precious moments that i love capturing them together. My son kurdapyo really loves his sister so much he always wanted to held her and play with her independently trying to be a big brother haha but can't help to get scared what if he will drop her but i know he's being careful but kuya's hands are not so big enough to hold his growing little sissy, lol! Oh love them so much they are the love of my life and i couldn't ask for more momshe and dada are so happy and contented to both of them!! Our lil family is complete now!

Tuesday, June 9, 2009

Just thinking...

Have you considered moving to another state or location? To be honest, I've been thinking about cross country moving once in a while. It's not gonna happened most probably but it would be nice to move to the city. I have no problem living in the country side, life is more peaceful and simple here but yeah, I do miss the traffic! The hassle and bussle of the city is so exciting and fun. Well, who knows...anything is possible isn't it?

2months now

Time flying by so fast my Bebe girl is 2 months old now (9weeks)! She is growing like weed everyday and all i know she's big girl already yikes! She weigh almost 15lbs now and long, just loved to sleep and sleep then when she's hungry she cries out loud if you won't feed her just yet! Well what can i expect that's all babies do right? the triple P's... papa, popo, pipi and of course meme, lol. I'm glad she's just healthy growing baby even she caught stuffy nose from her brother kurdapyo last week but she's not a hard baby to handle just like her mama when i was a baby my mom said i am so tame and quite if not feeling good. Tomorrow is her 2months shots i hope she'll be fine with it, i can't stand them crying when needles are poking at them that hurts! :-((

Friday, June 5, 2009

Half way to being sexy again, lol

As i was saying I made it! am talking about my weight from my previous pregnancy. I went to my OBGyn the other day and the nurse checked my weight I'm so glad was able to shed 30lbs after giving birth 2 months ago. So i guess am on my way to reaching my goal to really loss weight, lol! I really stick to my diet plan and start to eating healthy food. So I guess this cheap yet best fat burners i got i just probably send it to my family in Philippines. Needless to say, am so happy my fave skirt and pants fits well again. Yes!

Monday, June 1, 2009

The Images of A Mom

4 YEARS OF AGE - My Mommy can do anything!
8 YEARS OF AGE - My Mom knows a lot! A whole lot!
12 YEARS OF AGE - My Mother doesn't really know quite everything.
14 YEARS OF AGE - Naturally, Mother doesn't know that, either!
16 YEARS OF AGE - Mother? She's hopelessly old-fashioned.
18 YEARS OF AGE - That old woman? She's way out of date!
25 YEARS OF AGE - Well, she might know a little bit about it.
35 YEARS OF AGE - Before we decide, let's get Mom's opinion.
45 YEARS OF AGE - Wonder what Mom would have thought about it?
65 YEARS OF AGE - Wish I could talk it over with Mom.
Yea! this is quite relevant... right? hehe!